NPS=0 mode bug fix

Discussions about the WinBoard protocol. Here you can also report bugs and request new features.

Moderators: hgm, Andres Valverde

NPS=0 mode bug fix

Postby Francois » 22 Feb 2011, 16:28

Hi,

I forgot to report this one : to use NPS mode 0 (ie use time actually used to engine), i had to change "if(cps->nps > 0) { /* [HGM] nps */" to "if(cps->nps >= 0) { /* [HGM] nps */" in backend.c (line 12573 & 13731). Without this, winboard does not send the nps command to the engines.

Seems like i am the only user of this very useful feature :wink:
BTW i found clock() to be of no use under Windows (=wall clock time), i am using GetProcessTimes which seems to do the job - i wonder if there is a better alternative.

François
User avatar
Francois
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 22 Apr 2006, 08:51

Re: NPS=0 mode bug fix

Postby H.G.Muller » 23 Feb 2011, 16:28

OK, thanks. Yes, you might very well be the only person sing this...

I couldn't find anything in line 12573, though. I searched through all of backend.c for both "[HGM] nps" and "cps->nps", and found the second line you mention, and some others around 8000 where it was already ">=". Anyway, thanks for reporting, and the next version will have it fixed.
User avatar
H.G.Muller
 
Posts: 3260
Joined: 16 Nov 2005, 12:02
Location: Diemen, NL


Return to WinBoard development and bugfixing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests