Setting up position in WB

Discussions about the WinBoard protocol. Here you can also report bugs and request new features.

Moderators: hgm, Andres Valverde

Setting up position in WB

Postby indrajit_sg » 26 May 2012, 11:31

In previous versions of Winboard, when I go into Edit Position mode - I can right click on the board and clear all pieces, set up individual pieces etc. In version 4.6.0, I am unable to do so. Whenever I right click on an empty square - a white pawn appears. Please help me - how can I set up pieces individually?
indrajit_sg
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 16 May 2011, 14:21

Re: Setting up position in WB

Postby H.G.Muller » 26 May 2012, 16:24

Drag the mouse down with the right button kept down to change the pawn to what you need. This mode is subject to the option -pieceMenu true|false .
User avatar
H.G.Muller
 
Posts: 3080
Joined: 16 Nov 2005, 12:02
Location: Diemen, NL

Re: Setting up position in WB

Postby indrajit_sg » 26 May 2012, 18:12

Ok that works - strange way though. I liked the previous method as it was faster. How do I clear the board?
indrajit_sg
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 16 May 2011, 14:21

Re: Setting up position in WB

Postby H.G.Muller » 27 May 2012, 07:29

indrajit_sg wrote:Ok that works - strange way though. I liked the previous method as it was faster.

Oh, for me the other one was faster. Anyway, you van still use the old method by running with affotionsl oprion -pieceMenu true once.
How do I clear the board?

Click the clock. (It says that!)
User avatar
H.G.Muller
 
Posts: 3080
Joined: 16 Nov 2005, 12:02
Location: Diemen, NL


Return to WinBoard development and bugfixing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron