Question and Suggestion

Discussions about the WinBoard protocol. Here you can also report bugs and request new features.

Moderators: hgm, Andres Valverde

Question and Suggestion

Postby EdCollins » 15 Jul 2012, 02:34

Here's the analysis, clipped from WinBoard's Engine Output Window, from a position from one of my recent games.

17 +0.69 254.5M 0:29.05 c4 Nh4 cxb3 c4 c5 Ng6 cxd4 Qe4 Bc5 Rhg1 Bxg6 hxg6+ Kf8 Rde1 Re8 Qh1 Ke7 f5 e5 Qh7+ Kd8 Qxd7+ Kxd7 Rh1 Kd6 Rh7 Rc8


And here's analysis, clipped from a different GUI:

1. 19 [+0.78] 24.... c4 25.Nh4 cxb3 26.c4 c5 27.Ng6 cxd4 28.Qe4 Rxg6 29.hxg6+ Bxg6 30.Rh7+ Bxh7 31.Qxh7+ Ke8 32.Qh8+ Ke7 33.Qg7+ Ke8 34.Qxf6 Be7

(Ignore the differences in score and the line, since the clip was taken with different engines at at different times.)

Notice the second analysis clip includes the move numbers of the game, where as WinBoard's analysis just lists the moves. At times, seeing the move numbers might be preferable. Is it possible for WinBoard, as an option, to also list the move numbers? If not, how hard would that be to add? (Again, to add it as an option, so the user can choose his own preferred output.)
EdCollins
 
Posts: 71
Joined: 16 May 2010, 09:05
Location: Southern California

Re: Question and Suggestion

Postby H.G.Muller » 15 Jul 2012, 06:58

Have you tried the options -fSAN, -sSAN?

By default WB just litterally prints what the engine says. So whether there are move numbers or not in the PV is determined by the engine.
User avatar
H.G.Muller
 
Posts: 3080
Joined: 16 Nov 2005, 12:02
Location: Diemen, NL

Re: Question and Suggestion

Postby EdCollins » 15 Jul 2012, 07:24

I will try that. I'd forgotten about that. In fact, your reply brought back a memory... upon checking, it seems I've asked this question once before!

viewtopic.php?f=19&t=51839

I must be getting old... :(
EdCollins
 
Posts: 71
Joined: 16 May 2010, 09:05
Location: Southern California

Re: Question and Suggestion

Postby Waldemar » 29 May 2013, 01:13

Hi H.G.Muller! I was thinking if possible add Depth for winboard forcing engine to move in specific depth, for example everytime when reach depth 20 then it moves. No moving in less or more but 20.

The best for you...
Waldemar
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 05 Oct 2009, 15:18

Re: Question and Suggestion

Postby H.G.Muller » 29 May 2013, 06:19

It already has that: you can specify the option -searchDepth 20, and the engines will move after having completed the 20-ply search (if you have also given them enough time for that).

This is a very poor mode for using engines, though, and not recommended in practice. Different engines calculate depth in a different way. But what is worse, they also can calculate it different on different positions of the same game, because they use extensions and reductions. So you will get situations where it thinks an hour per move in the middle game, and then in the end-game only uses 1 second per move and plays like a complete idiot. Or where you set it to use around 1 min/move on average in the middle game, and when it gets in a position where there is a mate threat with many checks, suddenly thinks 3 hours in that position.

It is much better to limit the engine by the number of nodes it can search than by depth.
User avatar
H.G.Muller
 
Posts: 3080
Joined: 16 Nov 2005, 12:02
Location: Diemen, NL

Re: Question and Suggestion

Postby Waldemar » 29 May 2013, 14:43

Thx for reply. :D
Waldemar
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 05 Oct 2009, 15:18

Re: Question and Suggestion

Postby Waldemar » 29 May 2013, 17:15

Muller! Could you tell me where i can specify this -searchDepth 20?
Waldemar
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 05 Oct 2009, 15:18

Re: Question and Suggestion

Postby H.G.Muller » 30 May 2013, 07:29

In the 'Additional options' field of the startup dialog.

But be sure to also give the engine enough time to reach the required depth. WB engines would move either when their time is up, or when they reach the specified depth, whichever happens first.
User avatar
H.G.Muller
 
Posts: 3080
Joined: 16 Nov 2005, 12:02
Location: Diemen, NL

Re: Question and Suggestion

Postby Waldemar » 30 May 2013, 22:39

I found! Thx! :wink:
Waldemar
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 05 Oct 2009, 15:18


Return to WinBoard development and bugfixing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron