About showing engine info during search....

Discussions about the WinBoard protocol. Here you can also report bugs and request new features.

Moderators: hgm, Andres Valverde

About showing engine info during search....

Postby Fermin Serrano » 17 Aug 2012, 23:57

Hello

Is there any way to send a info string to winboard and show it in engine output screen (or similar), other than pv information? like in uci 'info string' command that show information in the gui??

It would be nice to see same debug information while playing games without the need to see the debug file. suppose I change during the search the total time allocated because a fail_high, so a simple string can help

thanks
Fermin
User avatar
Fermin Serrano
 
Posts: 72
Joined: 10 Apr 2008, 18:20
Location: Madrid (Spain)

Re: About showing engine info during search....

Postby H.G.Muller » 18 Aug 2012, 09:09

The PV in WB protocol is free format, so you could write any message in thinking output. Any line starting with 4 numbers is taken to be thinking output. This should work on any interface.

WinBoard has a special feature that thinking output which has score, time and node count all equal to 0 will be aligned differently in the engine-output window (suppressing the score/time/count columns). Note that you would have to provide a depth, however, and that providing a depth lower than the previous depth clears the engine-output display.
User avatar
H.G.Muller
 
Posts: 3080
Joined: 16 Nov 2005, 12:02
Location: Diemen, NL

Re: About showing engine info during search....

Postby Fermin Serrano » 19 Aug 2012, 12:09

H.G.Muller wrote:The PV in WB protocol is free format, so you could write any message in thinking output. Any line starting with 4 numbers is taken to be thinking output. This should work on any interface.

WinBoard has a special feature that thinking output which has score, time and node count all equal to 0 will be aligned differently in the engine-output window (suppressing the score/time/count columns). Note that you would have to provide a depth, however, and that providing a depth lower than the previous depth clears the engine-output display.


Thanks, ....
Fermin
User avatar
Fermin Serrano
 
Posts: 72
Joined: 10 Apr 2008, 18:20
Location: Madrid (Spain)


Return to WinBoard development and bugfixing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest