Edit a position

Discussions about the WinBoard protocol. Here you can also report bugs and request new features.

Moderators: hgm, Andres Valverde

Edit a position

Postby panglos499 » 02 Aug 2013, 22:29

since version 4.5, the dialog box to choose the piece does not work
panglos499
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 Aug 2013, 11:09

Re: Edit a position

Postby H.G.Muller » 04 Aug 2013, 09:14

Indeed, the new default mode is sweep selection, where you vertically move the mouse with the right button pressed until the piece you want appears.

This can be controlled with the (persistent) command-line option -pieceMenu true|false. (Except that the GTK version of XBoard does not support popup menus in general yet, so that setting it to true would make it impossible to put pieces in the position.)
User avatar
H.G.Muller
 
Posts: 3080
Joined: 16 Nov 2005, 12:02
Location: Diemen, NL

Re: Edit a position

Postby panglos499 » 06 Aug 2013, 21:03

OK it works.
But a context menu on right click would be more ergonomic and intuitive

Thanks !
panglos499
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 Aug 2013, 11:09


Return to WinBoard development and bugfixing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests