KnightX 2.5 doubled hash table size

Discussions about Winboard/Xboard. News about engines or programs to use with these GUIs (e.g. tournament managers or adapters) belong in this sub forum.

Moderator: Andres Valverde

KnightX 2.5 doubled hash table size

Postby chrisjly » 02 Feb 2021, 08:44

Hello,
In reply to the topic "KnightX 2.5 bug" on a forum:
Yes, the 2.5 version use twice the memory wanted when you set the hash table size in the config file.
This is because this version now use a cluster of two positions for each hash table entry (was one before).
This will be fixed in the next version (soon). For the moment, set the number of bits you want minus one, or set the size in the winboard gui which have precedence over the config file.
I cannot register in the forum concerned, so I cannot reply directly.

Christophe
chrisjly
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 21 Feb 2019, 21:27

Re: KnightX 2.5 doubled hash table size

Postby Guenther Simon » 02 Feb 2021, 11:32

chrisjly wrote:Hello,
In reply to the topic "KnightX 2.5 bug" on a forum:
Yes, the 2.5 version use twice the memory wanted when you set the hash table size in the config file.
This is because this version now use a cluster of two positions for each hash table entry (was one before).
This will be fixed in the next version (soon). For the moment, set the number of bits you want minus one, or set the size in the winboard gui which have precedence over the config file.
I cannot register in the forum concerned, so I cannot reply directly.

Christophe


Thanks Christophe, I just wanted to point it out to you here :)
May be I can help you getting registered in talkchess too?
BTW you know that the 'technochess' email doesn't work anymore? (at least since 2019, September)

I will copy your answer over there meanwhile.

Guenther (RWBC)
User avatar
Guenther Simon
 
Posts: 792
Joined: 26 Sep 2004, 19:49
Location: Regensburg, Germany


Return to Winboard and related Topics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests