Swiss Tournament Edition IX. Grouo E.

Reports and results of tournaments with participation of Winboard/Xboard compatible engines. Topics that have not been posted to in 180 days will be removed automatically.

Moderator: Andres Valverde

Swiss Tournament Edition IX. Grouo E.

Postby Sergio Martinez » 27 Dec 2019, 09:36

Conditions:

Swiss system tournament. The engines will be divided into groups of 80 engines + 20 best engines of the lower group . There will be five groups (A, B, C, D, E) and a last group (F), where will be new entries to Swiss tournament. The twenty best engines of group F will automatically promote to group E and will play a Swiss system against the 80 engines (12 rounds) that are in that group. Of those 100 engines, they will promote the first 20 to group D, and so on. All this in a single edition, so a new engine has the possibility to reach group A in that same edition. The 20 worst engines in each group will automatically demote.

Due to the number of new (very strong) participants I have decided that in this edition the number of engines that promote and demote will be increased to 20.

GPU: RTX 2080
GUI : Arena (3.51)
Time control: 40/4 (adapted to the CCRL benchmark).
Ponder: off
Threads : 4 [b]New

Default hash=256Mb
Endgame tablebases: Syzygy - Nalimov - Scorpio Bitbases - Gaviota. Hash set to 64Mb.
Resign is set to -5 for 3 consecutive moves where able.
Updates will not be allowed during each tournament (each group).
Open to all Winboard and UCI engines (free, private and commercial).
The similarity tool will be used to determine whether or not an engine can participate (Engines allowed until 70% of moves match).
Results will be rated only for engines already in the CCRL lists.
All engines will use the same opening book limited to an 8 move depth.
Engine authors can either post their wish for their engine to participate or contact through email (sergiomg24@hotmail.com) or private message. I will choose engines by myself too.[/b]


Deadline to update engines: January 8
Start: January 9

Code: Select all
PARTICIPANTS
==============

  1: Leelenstein 11.1 RTX2080       The LCZero Authors.                            3620
  2: Fat Fritz w266 RTX2080         Leela devs (lc0), A. Silver (NN)               3610
  3: Allie 0.5 nn49921 RTX2080      Allie Chess Authors               England      3561
  4: Stoofvlees II a13 RTX2080      Gian-Carlo Pascutto               Belgium      3555
  5: Honey XR7 64-bit 4CPU          M. Byrne and scores of others     USA          3514
  6: Fritz 17 64-bit 4CPU           Frank Schneider                   Germany      3387
  7: Igel 2.1.0 64-bit 4CPU         V. Medvedev, V. Shcherbyna        Ukraine      3025
  8: ChessFighter 3.0 RTX2080       Alexander Lim                     England      3004
  9: RattateChess 1.0 Nosferatu     Maurizio Monge                    Italy        2199
 10: SjaakII 1.3.0 64-bit           Evert Glebbeek                    Netherlands  2193
 11: ChessKISS 1.7c 64-bit          Abel Belzunces                    Spain        2127
 12: Prophet3 20180811 64-bit       James Swafford                    USA          2124
 13: Merlin 2.31                    Balázs Jako                       Hungary      2095
 14: Uragano 0.92                   Luca Naddei                       Italy        2086
 15: Sissa 2.0                      Christophe J. Mandin              France       2083
 16: AdroitChess 0.4                Daniel White                      England      2072
 17: Abbess 2018.02.07              Robert Pope                       USA          2065
 18: Monarch 1.7                    Steve Maughan                     England      2054
 19: Matheus 2.3                    Josué Forte                       Brazil       2053
 20: Gerbil 0.2 64-bit              Bruce Moreland                    USA          2039
 21: Vice 1.0 64-bit                anonimo                                        2031
 22: Bestia 0.90                    George Lyapko                     Ukraine      2028
 23: Jabba 13032012                 Richard Allbert                   England      2026
 24: ProChess 1.02AD                Edoardo Manino                    Italy        2026
 25: Plywood 1.73                   Jim Bumgardner                    USA          2024
 26: ZCT 0.3.2500 64-bit            Zach Wegner                       USA          2023
 27: Zeta Dva 0310 64-bit           Srdja Matovic                     Germany      2023
 28: Freyr 1.068 64-bit             Andrei Fortuna                    Romania      2017
 29: Ecce 1.0 (rev. 508) 64-bit     D. Gruzdev, M. Melnikov           Russia       2016
 30: Oberon 0.04                    Pawel Koziol                      Poland       2011
 31: DelphiMAX 2.9                  Martin Bauer                      Germany      2009
 32: Ceibo 0.4 64-bit               Federico Rojo                     Argentina    1998
 33: Bismark 1.4                    Evgeny Shtranvasser               Israel       1995
 34: Chess4j 3.5 64-bit             James Swafford                    USA          1995
 35: Snowy 0.2 64-bit               Jason Creighton                   USA          1994
 36: Armageddon 2.308               Grzegorz Sidorowicz               Poland       1992
 37: Small Potato 0.7.0             Alejandro Dubrovsky               Australia    1991
 38: Elephant 1.06                  Harald Luessen                    Germany      1987
 39: BigLion 2.23x                  Matthias Gemuh                    Cameroon     1986
 40: Cupcake 1.1a                   Dan Honeycutt                     USA          1985
 41: Bubble 1.5                     Felipe Otaviano                   Brazil       1982
 42: Gullydeckel 2.16pl1            Martin Borriss                    Germany      1980
 43: Faile 1.4                      Adrien Regimbald                  Canada       1977
 44: Slibo 0.51                     Gunther Piez                      Germany      1977
 45: Arabian Knight 1.55            Marcin Gardyjan                   Poland       1976
 46: La Dame Blanche 2.0c           Marc-Philippe Huget               France       1973
 47: Matant 5.04                    Antoni Sczcepanski                Poland       1969
 48: Etude 0.1.2                    Jacob Hales                       USA          1967
 49: Monik 2.2.7 64-bit             Sylvain Lacombe                   Canada       1966
 50: SSEChessII 2.05 DC             Samuel Slutzky                    USA          1965
 51: BSC 3.9                        ROBERT Nicolas                    France       1960
 52: Leonidas 83 64-bit             Evert Glebbeek                    Netherlands  1955
 53: AdaChess 3.6 64-bit            Alessandro Iavicoli               Italy        1955
 54: JanWillem 1.13                 Laurens Winkelhagen               Netherlands  1952
 55: ALChess 1.84                   Alex Lobanov                      Russia       1946
 56: Sharper 0.17                   Albert Bertilsson                 Sweden       1933
 57: Smash 1.0.3 64-bit 4CPU        Maurizio Sambati                  Italy        1920
 58: BibiChess 0.5                  Lucas et Romain                   France       1920
 59: Dabbaba 7.49                   Jens Baek Nielsen                 Denmark      1915
 60: Heracles 0.6.16                Franck Tempet                     France       1914
 61: SamChess                       Jonathan Kreuzer                  USA          1913
 62: Honzovy Sachy 2.0 64-bit       Jan Nemec, David Šafránek         Czech        1913
 63: IACH 0.56z                     Manuel Diaz                       Spain        1911
 64: Clueless 1.4                   Helmut Fett                       Germany      1903
 65: Claudia 0.5                    Antonio Garro                     Spain        1898
 66: Warrior 1.0.3                  Aleksandrs Saveljevs              Latvia       1896
 67: SnailChess 4.013               Chan Rasjid                       Singapore    1895
 68: Morphy 3.22                    Eric Walstra                      Netherlands  1892
 69: Tyrell 1.02                    Normand Blais                     France       1884
 70: MrChess 2.1                    Aloysio Han                       Singapore    1883
 71: FreeChessII 2.17               Maklyakov Ivan                    Russia       1881
 72: Purple Haze 2.1.0              Vincent Ollivier                  France       1877
 73: Presbyter 1.3.0 64-bit         Jefferson Wilson                  USA          1860
 74: Halogen 2.8.1c 64-bit          Kieren Pearson                    Australia    1847
 75: Roce 0.0395 64-bit             Roman Hartmann                    Switzerland  1844
 76: Qalat 1.9                      Carlos Andrade                    Spain        1838
 77: Sayuri 2018.03.06 64-bit 4CPU  Hironori Ishibashi                Japan        1838
 78: Imp 0.74b                      Aivaras Juzvikas                  Lithuania    1834
 79: Ranita 2.4                     Jean-Yves Lallemand               France       1831
 80: MatMoi 7.15.0-cct 64-bit       Mathieu Page                      Canada       1823
 81: Ajedrez Tactico 2.73b          César Rodolfo Contreras Pérez     Mexico       1822
 82: Celes v0.78 RWBC               Johan Hutting                     Netherlands  1819
 83: HeavyChess 0.13 beta           Federico Corigliano               Argentina    1814
 84: Beaches 2.32                   Robert Theodore Pope              USA          1806
 85: Ziggurat 0.18 64-bit           David Norris                      USA          1802
 86: Pigeon 1.5.1 64-bit            Stuart Riffle                     Canada       1802
 87: Chenard 2018.03.06 64-bit      Don Cross                         USA          1799
 88: Eia 0.3                        Nikita Kurgin                     Russia       1780
 89: Macromix 2.01                  Valeriy Pererodov, Ukraine        Ukraine      1770
 90: Embracer 1.12                  Benny Antonsson                   Sweden       1770
 91: Fauce 0.41c                    Ubaldo Andrea Farina              Italy        1759
 92: Robin 0.983                    Piotr Dachtera                    Poland       1754
 93: Laurifer 1.0                   Robert Lubczynski                 Polonia      1733
 94: JaksaH 1.15 64-bit             Aleksandar Jaksic                 Serbia       1725
 95: Ziggy 0.7                      Hrafn Eiriksson <hrafne08@ru.is>  Island       1705
 96: Zoidberg 0.1                   Manuel Diaz                       Spain        1690
 97: RumbleMinze 1.0.33             Erik Madsen                       USA          1678
 98: Mizar 3.0                      Nicola Rizzuti                    Italy        1670
 99: Koedem 1.1.1.7 64-bit          Tom Marvolo                       Germany      1666
100: Storm 0.6                      Sean Empey                        USA          1633
Sergio Martinez
 
Posts: 593
Joined: 27 Sep 2004, 11:29
Location: Murcia,Spain

Return to Tournaments

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests